ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Oceanic Lady - IMO 7204409

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Schlatterer [View profile]Title:Oceanic LadyAdded:Jan 20, 2011
Captured:October 28, 2010IMO:7204409Hits:1,411
Location:Manzanillo International Terminal, Colon, Panama
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Oceanic Lady - 28.10.2010 alongside Manzanillo (Pan)
thanks to the infos from asnyk, Bj÷rn and Phil here her history
Build as NELLIE M. 1972-[1978 Lg 72.7/68.6m, 818gt/1393dw] - 82 ELLIE - 84 TIMRIX - 95 MALTESE VENTURE - 96 SPEZI - 98 DOVE - 03 AMAZON'S DOLPHIN - 09 OCEANIC LADY
Vessel Identification
Name:Carmen Ii
IMO:7204409
Flag:Sao Tome & Principe
MMSI:668027800
Callsign:S9B7
Former name(s):
- Oceanic Lady (Until 2011 Mar)
- Amazon┤s Dolphin (Until 2009 May)
- Spezi (Until 1998)
- Maltese Venture (Until 1996 Nov)
- Timrix (Until 1995 Nov)
- Ellie (Until 1984)
- Nellie M (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,007 tons
Summer DWT:1,393 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Sao Tome
Build year:1972
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°20’56.48” N, 79°54’18.95” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
0kts, 155°
Destination:
Location:Bahia Las Minas-pana
Arrival:13th Nov 2018
23:00:36 UTC
Last update:
54 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 3rd, 18:00:56 UTCColon_panama .;l>
2018 August 3rd, 05:00:35 UTCPto_cristobalpanama
2018 August 1st, 02:00:57 UTCPto_cristobal_panama
2018 June 15th, 22:00:22 UTCCristobal_panama__i_
2018 May 16th, 22:00:52 UTCCristobal _panama.:
2018 May 3rd, 06:00:29 UTCPto_bolivar_colombia
2018 April 13th, 06:00:31 UTCPto_cristobal_panama
2018 April 13th, 06:00:25 UTCPto_cristobal_panama
2018 March 10th, 23:00:28 UTCCristobal Panama
2018 March 1st, 15:05:15 UTCPnuevo-col
More Of This Ship
Carmen B
© Gerolf Drebes
Nellie M
© Robbie Cox
CARMEN II
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Jan 20, 2011 16:18 (7 years ago)
I saw her as SPEZI many years ago and found no information about her at the time. Thanks, another mystery solved.
Andreas Schlatterer on Jan 20, 2011 16:03 (7 years ago)
Hello asnyk,Bjorn and Phil
thanks for your info regarding Oceanic Lady. of course, date was 28.10.2010 not 2011.
best regards
Andreas
Phil English on Jan 20, 2011 12:59 (7 years ago)
Amazing that the old NELLIE M is still around. One of Coe-Metcalf's familiar on the U.K. coast in the 70s-80s. Incidentally, I think the photo captured date should be Oct 28, 2010 - not 2011.
Bj°rn Knudsen on Jan 20, 2011 12:51 (7 years ago)
Build as NELLIE M. 1972-[1978 Lg 72.7/68.6m, 818gt/1393dw] - 82 ELLIE - 84 TIMRIX - 95 MALTESE VENTURE - 96 SPEZI - 98 DOVE - 03 AMAZON'S DOLPHIN - 09 OCEANIC LADY

asnyk on Jan 20, 2011 12:15 (7 years ago)
Yes Andi, she's Oceanic Lady, IMO 7204409, 72/783gt (later lenghtened, 818gt), MMSI 730002000, flag Colombia.
rgds
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,411 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!