ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Primosten - IMO 7211347

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frits Olinga [View profile]Title:PrimostenAdded:Jan 20, 2011
Captured:August 26, 1988IMO:7211347Hits:1,171
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
26-08-1988 River Eems near Borkum.
build:1972
Yard:Fr.Luerssen Werft GmbH & Co.Bremen/Vegesack.(13420)
ex.Fjordnes 1972-1981
ex.General Luna 1981-1984
then Primosten ---owner:Slobodna Plovidba at Sibenik.(YTNP)
1998 Valentina ---owner:P & S Shipping at Curacao flag:St Vincent and Grenadines (J8FI8)

2001-27-December at Mumbai to be BROKEN UP.
Vessel Identification
Name:Valentina
IMO:7211347
Former name(s):
- Primosten (Until 1998 Oct)
- General Luna (Until 1984)
- Fjordnes (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:4,821 tons
Summer DWT:7,580 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Primosten
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Frits Olinga on Jan 20, 2011 18:33 (6 years ago)
Thanks Kari,
Frits
kari jokinen on Jan 20, 2011 16:20 (6 years ago)
IDNo: 7211347 Year: 1972
Name: FJORDNES Keel:
Type: Cargo ship Launch Date: 15.4.72
Flag: NOR Date of completion: 1.11.72
Tons: 4834 Link: 3204
DWT: 7580 Yard No: 13420
Length overall: 123.3 Ship Design:
LPP: 115.9 Country of build: DEU
Beam: 17.1 Builder: Lurssen
Material of build: Location of yard: Vegesack
Number of
screws/Mchy/
Speed(kn): 1D-13.5
Naval or paramilitary marking :
A: *
End: 2001
Subsequent History:

81 GENERAL LUNA - 84 PRIMOSTEN - 98 VALENTINA
Disposal Data:

BU Mumbai 27.12.01 (Miramar)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,171 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!