ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Primosten - IMO 7211347

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frits Olinga [View profile]Title:PrimostenAdded:Jan 20, 2011
Captured:August 26, 1988IMO:7211347Hits:1,155
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
26-08-1988 River Eems near Borkum.
build:1972
Yard:Fr.Luerssen Werft GmbH & Co.Bremen/Vegesack.(13420)
ex.Fjordnes 1972-1981
ex.General Luna 1981-1984
then Primosten ---owner:Slobodna Plovidba at Sibenik.(YTNP)
1998 Valentina ---owner:P & S Shipping at Curacao flag:St Vincent and Grenadines (J8FI8)

2001-27-December at Mumbai to be BROKEN UP.
Vessel Identification
Name:Valentina
IMO:7211347
Former name(s):
- Primosten (Until 1998 Oct)
- General Luna (Until 1984)
- Fjordnes (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:4,821 tons
Summer DWT:7,580 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Primosten
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Frits Olinga on Jan 20, 2011 18:33 (6 years ago)
Thanks Rick,
Frits
Patalavaca on Jan 20, 2011 17:52 (6 years ago)
Great photo and if you have never visited Croatia, Primošten is a really beautiful place on the coast.
"Primošten" - 1984-1998.
"Valentina" - 1998 until arrived at Mumbai for demolition on 27/12/2001.
Regards, Rick
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,155 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!