ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IRAZU - IMO 8304373

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:IRAZUAdded:Jan 20, 2011
Captured:January 30, 1994IMO:8304373Hits:1,213
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Seen passing Tilbury on the 30th January 1994
Flag: Malta
Built: 1984
15721 grt

Built as USUKI PIONEER, renamed SWIFT WINGS '87, IRAZU '93, ZAMBESI '95, CEBU '95, OCEAN DUKE '04, S1 MOON '07
Vessel Identification
Name:Thepsu
IMO:8304373
Former name(s):
- Thepsupharat (Until 2013 Aug)
- Thepparat (Until 2011 Oct)
- S1 Moon (Until 2011 Apr)
- Ocean Duke (Until 2007 Sep)
- Cebu (Until 2004 Apr)
- Irazu (Until 1995)
- Swift Wings (Until 1993 Oct)
- Usuki Pioneer (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:15,575 tons
Summer DWT:27,468 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Swift Wings
© Stephen Bennett
Usuki Pioneer
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
Usuki Pioneer
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jan 27, 2011 00:24 (6 years ago)
John/Bob,
While these very interesting ‘sail-assisted ship’ experiments were going on and getting everybody quite excited in the 1980s, marine-diesel-engine manufacturers like MAN-B&W and Sulzer – and even Japan’s Mitsubishi – were making such great advances in improving the fuel-efficiency of their engines that these ‘sail-assistance’ projects ceased to be cost-efficient – especially when the price of oil started to fall (crash, even). So they just kind of faded away.
The Stevie Clarke ship ASHINGTON was fitted with the Walker Wingsail, which went on to be fitted to some yachts but not much else.
Bob
John Jones on Jan 26, 2011 23:23 (6 years ago)
Very interesting shot Bob. That idea never seemed to really catch on did it, I seem to remember Stephenson Clarke tried it on one of their colliers as well. Perhaps it got in the way of the radar more than it saved fuel, or could we see it making a comeback in these hard times? Good stuff.
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,213 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!