ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KOITELI - IMO 7229409

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:KOITELIAdded:Jan 21, 2011
Captured:IMO:7229409Hits:1,771
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
passing Tilbury date unknown

Built 1972 by Wartsila, Turku, 5689gt
89 FINNELM - 90 APOLLONIA V - 92 SALAMA - 99 ALAM

BU Alang 14.10.99

scanned from a slide by the late Ron Hutchings
Vessel Identification
Name:Alam
IMO:7229409
Former name(s):
- Salama (Until 1999 Jul)
- Apollonia V (Until 1992 Jul)
- Finnelm (Until 1990 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,877 tons
Summer DWT:7,329 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Finnelm
© Frits Olinga
Koiteli
© Frits Olinga
KOITELI
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 22, 2011 22:09 (7 years ago)
Thanks for the information Bjorn and Bob

regards
Derek
Bjørn Knudsen on Jan 21, 2011 19:17 (7 years ago)
Background IMO 6810627 Hamburg from 1969 and then 73 HANSEATIC - 74 MAKSIM GORKIY - 92 MAXIM GORKIY - 09 MAXIM M.

BU Alang 20.2.09
Robert J Smith on Jan 21, 2011 19:01 (7 years ago)
If I could edit comments I would change that to 1972 to 1973.
Robert J Smith on Jan 21, 2011 19:00 (7 years ago)
Sometime between 1969 & 1973, that's when the cruise ship HAMBURG carried that name.. I think :-)

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,771 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!