ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARE NIGRUM - IMO 7119408

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Adi Man [View profile]Title:MARE NIGRUMAdded:Jan 21, 2011
Captured:December 21, 2010IMO:7119408Hits:1,478
Location:Constantza, Romania
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
MARE NIGRUM berthed in Constantza harbour.

Flag : Romania
Type : Research ship ( ex trawler )
GRT : 2156
NRT : 803
DWT : 1138
LOA : 82 m
B : 13.64 m
Dft : 5.20 m
Main engine : SKL - 2320 bhp
Built : 1971 VEB Volkswerft Stralsund, Stralsund, Germany (GDR )
Ex name : SOMES
This ATLANTIC II type stern trawler was built for the Romanian fishing fleet together with the sister ships IALOMITA, JIUL, MILCOV, MURES, NEAJLOV, SIRET and TROTUS.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mare Nigrum
IMO:7119408
Flag:Romania
MMSI:264900062
Callsign:YQPT
Former name(s):
- Somes (Until 2003)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Factory Trawler
Gross tonnage:2,156 tons
Summer DWT:1,138 tons
Length:78 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:5.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Tulcea
Class society:Romanian Naval Register
Build year:1971
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°20’40.64” N, 29°51’22.2” E
Status:Sailing
Speed, course (heading):
000.1kts, 0° (195°)
Destination:
Location:Odessa
Arrival:6th Sep 2017
12:00:41 UTC
Last update:
2 months 11 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 6th, 12:00:41 UTCOdessa
2016 November 23rd, 12:00:09 UTCResearchearia
2016 March 1st, 00:00:55 UTC-constnta
2013 April 28th, 10:00:22 UTCConstanta
More Of This Ship
MARE NIGRUM
© MUHSEN HUSSEIN
MARE NIGRUM
© Sorin Tițu
MARE NIGRUM
© Sorin Tițu
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,478 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!