ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LING HAI - IMO 8990328

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Vinnes [View profile]Title:LING HAIAdded:Jan 22, 2011
Captured:November 06, 2011IMO:8990328Hits:1,422
Location:Koh Si Chang Transhipment Area, Thailand
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Ling Hai
Built: 1989 Wenwan Shipyard Co Ltd - Lianjiang County FJ.
Loa. 125,30 m. Br. 19,00 m.
7231 Gt., 8298 Dwt.
8294 Bhp. B&W 6K62EF.
Flag: Panama.
Ex. Fu Xiang 9 (04), Jin Ling (06).
06/11-2010 Koh Si Chang.
Her real Imonr. is 7113674, she was built as Bow Elm in 1971 at Moss Verft in Norway as a chemical/gas tanker. Later she was renamed Norgas Discoverer, she is listed as broken up but thats not the case.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ling Hai
IMO:8990328
Former name(s):
- Jin Ling (Until 2006 Jan)
- Fu Xiang 9 (Until 2005 Jan)
- Norgas Discoverer (Until 2004 Jan)
- Bow Elm (Until 1988 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,231 tons
Summer DWT:8,298 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LING HAI
© Geir Vinnes
LING HAI
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,422 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!