ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BW Helios - IMO 8912182

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:BW HeliosAdded:Jan 22, 2011
Captured:IMO:8912182Hits:770
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built 1980 - 2020
Description:
BW Helios, inbound for Rafnes, 22/1 2011. If you observe a mustard-yellow house in the background, there you find my home.
But this is BW Helios, shot by Tomas


"BW Helios"
Vessel Identification
Name:Bw Helios
IMO:8912182
Flag:Norway International Register
MMSI:257948000
Callsign:LAOM4
Former name(s):
- Helios (Until 2007 Jul 12)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:34,974 tons
Summer DWT:44,995 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Oslo
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BW HELIOS
© Charles Bradley
BW Helios
© Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen
BW Helios
© Valery Cherezov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Jan 22, 2011 20:19 (6 years ago)
Thanks to thorough Geman regulations I haven't heard a sonic boom in years!
Think the German airforce is doing these flights somewhere over Canada (or so I've heard...). But the jumbo-montage was great! Never would have thought it could be a fake...:-D
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 22, 2011 18:18 (6 years ago)
HAHAHAHA! Yep, and you should hear the boOoOoOm when the fighters make their sonic boom. Goddamn, SCARY!!!
Jens Boldt on Jan 22, 2011 18:14 (6 years ago)
Must be a helluva loud place to live with all those big airplanes flying around...:-))
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 22, 2011 18:06 (6 years ago)
Hello sir, my hometown. Spot the yellow house in the middle of the shot, thats where i live, hehehe
cdag on Jan 22, 2011 18:04 (6 years ago)
Beautiful background. I love it.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 770 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!