ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LUNA MAERSK - IMO 9190781

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:LUNA MAERSKAdded:Feb 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:9190781Hits:625
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Port of registry: Helsingor (Denmark (Dis))
IMO: 9190781
Call Sign: OWFT2
Ex-names: - - - -
Built by: Odense Staalskibsvaerft A/S - Lindo in 2002
Type/class: "L" class - Container Ship (Fully Cellular)
Photo place: port of Santos, in São Paulo state (Brasil)
Date: 09/10/2005
Observations:

Photo by: Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Luna Maersk
IMO:9190781
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:220005000
Callsign:OWFT2
Former name(s):
- Dal Stellenbosch (Until 2014 Mar)
- Luna Maersk (Until 2013 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:50,721 tons
Summer DWT:63,395 tons
Length:266 m
Beam:37 m
Draught:12 m

Additional Information
Home port:Helsingor
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
22°19’34.28” N, 114°6’54.94” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.4kts, 246° (245°)
Destination:
Location:Cn Iwn
Arrival:10th Feb 2018
02:45:45 UTC
Last update:
7 days 21 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 10th, 02:45:45 UTCCn Iwn
2018 February 10th, 02:45:21 UTCTw Kao
2018 January 31st, 20:00:41 UTCKr Pus
2018 January 28th, 07:35:26 UTCJp Yok
2017 December 23rd, 09:00:05 UTCCl Val
2017 December 10th, 06:45:38 UTCNz Ufx
2017 November 15th, 20:00:15 UTCKr Bus
2017 November 12th, 07:25:29 UTCJp Yok
2017 September 24th, 10:15:00 UTCNz Trg
2017 August 27th, 07:15:25 UTCJpyok Xx Shn
More Of This Ship
LUNA MAERSK
© LUC BARRY
LUNA MAERSK
© Alec Sansen
LUNA MAERSK
© Alec Sansen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 26, 2008 03:17 (9 years ago)
thanks
Marie-Anne on Oct 11, 2005 12:26 (12 years ago)
Very good one Rogério!!! It's funny to see those little boats around this large container giant!!

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 625 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!