ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DAPO SEA - IMO 5272555

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:DAPO SEAAdded:Jan 22, 2011
Captured:January 04, 1976IMO:5272555Hits:1,349
Location:Apapa, Lagos, Nigeria
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The N.A. Davaris/E. Pothitis owned DAPO SEA, ex-TARPON SEA-75 ex-PEARL SEA-69, built for Livanos at Hartlepool in 1957, had arrived off Lagos on 11th October 1975 with a cargo of cement loaded at a Black Sea port. She sailed on 9th August 1976 bound for Warri and then San Lorenzo (Argentina). DAPO SEA suffered an engine room fire in Sitra Roads on 1st June 1977 and was beached at Gadani Beach in October 1977 to be broken up.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dapo Sea
IMO:5272555
Former name(s):
- Tarpon Sea (Until 1975)
- Pearl Sea (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,973 tons
Summer DWT:12,111 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gordy on Jan 23, 2011 01:05 (6 years ago)
Another one of you top shots Malcolm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,349 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!