ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NAUSICA - IMO 5132640

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:NAUSICAAdded:Jan 22, 2011
Captured:January 04, 1976IMO:5132640Hits:4,458
Location:Apapa, Lagos, Nigeria
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
NAUSICA (in registers as NAUSIKA), owned by M.P.Vettas, had anchored off Apapa/Lagos on 21st August 1975 with a cargo of cement loaded at Thessaloniki, sailing after discharge on 5th June 1976 bound for Cadiz via Abidjan.

Built at Port Glasgow in 1953 as GLYNAFON for Graig Shipping of Cardiff, she had been renamed from KURK.B earlier in 1975. She had traded as IONIC STAR in 1966/7 and as KAINIS from 1967 to 1970, possibly being given a new funnel while under that name. As KURK.B, her "Class" had been suspended on 20th October 1972 but she was repaired and sold in 1975. NAUSICA was broken up at Split, arriving there on 26 September 1979
Vessel Identification
Name:Nausika
IMO:5132640
Former name(s):
- Kainis (Until 1979)
- Kurk B (Until 1975)
- Kainis (Until 1969)
- Ionic Star (Until 1967)
- Glynafon (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,021 tons
Summer DWT:10,046 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GLYNAFON
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,458 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!