ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MEERA - IMO 9368041

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:MEERAAdded:Jan 22, 2011
Captured:IMO:9368041Hits:1,800
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Meera, neat little feeder, outbound for sea, with a very small load of containers.
Shot made at Brevik-bridge by Tomas 19/1 2011.

"Meera"
Vessel Identification
Name:Meera
IMO:9368041
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305643000
Callsign:V2FD7
Former name(s):
- Euro Adventure (Until 2010 Jul 13)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:8,032 tons
Summer DWT:9,039 tons
Length:140 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:7.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2010
AIS Information
Last known position:
50°30’9.69” N, 0°3’17.1” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.3kts, 255° (255°)
Destination:
Location:Santa Cruz
Arrival:25th Jul 2018
10:00:36 UTC
Last update:
42 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 30th, 17:00:16 UTCHamburg
2018 July 25th, 10:00:36 UTCSanta Cruz
2018 July 20th, 08:30:12 UTCTilbury
2018 July 19th, 09:30:48 UTCRotterdam
2018 July 17th, 11:00:28 UTCHamburg
2018 July 16th, 07:00:02 UTCRotterdam
2018 July 14th, 18:00:29 UTCTilbury
2018 July 12th, 08:00:25 UTCFerrol
2018 July 10th, 08:00:18 UTCSetubal
2018 July 8th, 03:00:12 UTCCasablanca
More Of This Ship
JSP MISTRAL
© Michi1710
JSP MISTRAL
© john white
JSP MISTRAL
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 23, 2011 07:41 (7 years ago)
yes...... Now buzz of and let me wait for AJA, Clipper Harald, Borndiep and Austanger/Clipper Sky. The great bridgemaster has spoken(in his flu and ear-infested brain)........
Magogman on Jan 22, 2011 23:59 (7 years ago)
Jens, you should know that Tomas is all-knowing, all-seeing and sees things in advance. The Oracle sat on her throne in Delphi; Tomas has his bridge.
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 22, 2011 20:29 (7 years ago)
No pollution here, sir! The 747 was a onetimer, hehehe!
Yeah, it has been some nice sunsets lately, nice to get some extra minutes photo-time
Jens Boldt on Jan 22, 2011 20:24 (7 years ago)
Did we visit primary school together? How do you know my nickname from way back when...???:-D

Well, I'm not so much into funnels but the pink sky is a treat. (Hope this isn't the result of air polluting Boeings or Airbus!)
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 22, 2011 20:20 (7 years ago)
Hi Denis, you see the island of Bjørkøya in front, and Langangen/Helgeroa in the background. Nice background, indeed!
Wave Music on Jan 22, 2011 20:05 (7 years ago)
Classic background!
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 22, 2011 19:56 (7 years ago)
Hi Jensi, was not any good this one either, to bad light, and mucho more, but a nice ship, too bad i did not get to see the funnel! I love these kind of funnels
Jens Boldt on Jan 22, 2011 19:53 (7 years ago)
Nice one, Tomas. She's been at Hamburg today and I wanted to make some photos, but I only heard her... too foggy! (Should have taken my cassette player with me for a recording instead of the camera.) :-))
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,800 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!