ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GLYNAFON - IMO 5132640

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:GLYNAFONAdded:Jan 23, 2011
Captured:IMO:5132640Hits:4,511
Location:Amsterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
GLYNAFON had been built at Port Glasgow in 1953 for Graig Shipping of Cardiff. Here she was photographed by the late G.Bunschoten in the North Sea Canal (Amsterdam) while on charter to Elder Dempster Lines.

She subsequently traded as IONIC STAR in 1966/7,as KAINIS from 1967 to 1970, possibly being given a new funnel while under that name, as KURK.B from 1970 to 1975 and finally as NAUSICA (in registers spelt NAUSIKA) until broken up at Split, arriving there on 26 September 1979
Vessel Identification
Name:Nausika
IMO:5132640
Former name(s):
- Kainis (Until 1979)
- Kurk B (Until 1975)
- Kainis (Until 1969)
- Ionic Star (Until 1967)
- Glynafon (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,021 tons
Summer DWT:10,046 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NAUSICA
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,511 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!