ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MIDDLESEX - IMO 5234371

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:MIDDLESEXAdded:Jan 23, 2011
Captured:IMO:5234371Hits:1,060
Location:Dunedin, Otago Harbour, New Zealand
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Federal S.N.'s 1953 Glasgow built MIDDLESEX was here photographed sailing from Dunedin on 8th April 1962. She was in 1968 transferred within the P&O Group to British India S.N. and renamed JELUNGA, becoming STRATHLEVEN in 1975 as which she finally arrived at Gadani Beach on 8th November 1977 to be broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Strathleven
IMO:5234371
Former name(s):
- Jelunga (Until 1975)
- Middlesex (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,432 tons
Summer DWT:10,462 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MIDDLESEX
© René Beauchamp
JELUNGA
© Chris Howell
STRATHLEVEN
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,060 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!