ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK SURREY - IMO 7928201

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:MAERSK SURREYAdded:Jan 23, 2011
Captured:May 31, 1996IMO:7928201Hits:1,655
Location:Port Tewfik, Suez, Egypt
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
The 1982 Maersk own built MAERSK SURREY, delivered as SVEND MAERSK and renamed in 1993, was photographed entering the Suez Canal at Port Tewfik at the end of May 1996.

She then traded as SURREY between 2001 and final arrival at Alang on 29th January 2010 to be broken up.
Vessel Identification
Name:Surrey
IMO:7928201
Former name(s):
- Maersk Surrey (Until 2001 Aug)
- Svend Maersk (Until 1993 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:14,102 tons
Summer DWT:17,000 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Surrey
© Frank Behrends
Surrey
© Frank Behrends
Surrey
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,655 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!