ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORTHUMBERLAND - IMO 5257684

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:NORTHUMBERLANDAdded:Jan 23, 2011
Captured:IMO:5257684Hits:1,132
Location:Dunedin, Otago Harbour, New Zealand
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Federal S.N.'s 1955 Clydebank built NORTHUMBERLAND (ordered as TURAKINA) was here photographed in New Zealnd waters, possibly Dunedin, while on Crusader service.

Sold to Gourdomichalos in 1972 and renamed KAVO ASTRAPI, she was resold the following year to Guan Guan of Singapore who traded her as GOLDEN CITY until final arriving at Hong Kong on 22.3.78 to be broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Golden City
IMO:5257684
Former name(s):
- Northumberland (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,046 tons
Summer DWT:4,419 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GOLDEN CITY
© Malcolm Cranfield
GOLDEN CITY
© Chris Howell
NORTHUMBERLAND
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,132 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!