ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Petrokure - IMO 5415652

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Hoppe [View profile]Title:PetrokureAdded:Jan 23, 2011
Captured:IMO:5415652Hits:1,063
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
no info about the ship (IMO etc.); sorry - an unknown "artist" enlarged the funnel on the postcard!
Vessel Identification
Name:Allison Conway
IMO:5415652
Former name(s):
- Medusa (Until 1970 Jan)
- Gem Pet (Until 1967 Jan)
- Petrokure (Until 1963 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:22,353 tons
Summer DWT:41,615 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Andreas Hoppe on Jan 23, 2011 15:05 (6 years ago)
Thank you for the info
rgds
Andi
asnyk on Jan 23, 2011 14:39 (6 years ago)
IMO 5415652, 52/21598gt, broken up in Bilbao 1976 as Allison Conway.
marlon on Jan 23, 2011 14:22 (6 years ago)
Further info. Worlds largest tanker when built. Renamed Allison Conway-70 and ended life in Bilbao breakers 1176 Marlon
marlon on Jan 23, 2011 14:17 (6 years ago)
Petrokure was built by Daniel K Ludwig at his Kure yard [Ship No 29] in 1952. One of four of the PetroKure class beginning of the Universe empire. Grt 21262 Renamed Gem Pet-65 and Medusa-70. Thanks for posting picture even if "altered".Hope this is of help Marlon
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,063 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!