ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SURREY TRADER - IMO 6405707

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:SURREY TRADERAdded:Jan 23, 2011
Captured:IMO:6405707Hits:2,149
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
SURREY TRADER 13,203gt Built 1964
Saturn 1970
Coraje 1978
bu Xingang 8-3-1985
Gravesend
1960s
Vessel Identification
Name:Coraje
IMO:6405707
Former name(s):
- Surrey Trader (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:13,203 tons
Summer DWT:22,165 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SATURN
© Paul Wille
SATURN
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Doug Shaw on Jan 24, 2011 20:56 (6 years ago)
Bob,
As we used to moor on the drydock crosswall,spent many a time
looking round the underground drydock pumphouse.After blundells finally finished (believe HMS Belfast was one of their last jobs),the whole lot was abandoned,sad to see all
that machinary submerged.Still I suppose that,s progress.
Guest on Jan 24, 2011 17:46 (6 years ago)
Doug:
That chimney as at Green & Silley Weir's shiprepair workhops next to the drydock.
Bob
Guest on Jan 24, 2011 17:42 (6 years ago)
Ships tended to anchor there when they had some kind of problem,like engine trouble. Mooring buoys were installed there later for ships waiting for the grain terminal. They were known as the EEC buoys because they were paid for with a grant from Brussels. Ships using these buoys could be classed as 'arrived ships' and so could charge demurrage, which they could not do when they had to anchor out in Sea Reach.
Doug Shaw on Jan 24, 2011 17:34 (6 years ago)
Ken,
Is that the stack of Tilbury Tank Cleaning just visible corner
of ship's accomodation.
Doug.
Ken Smith on Jan 24, 2011 17:13 (6 years ago)
Hi Phil,

Glad you like the oldies, they did used to drop anchor there in those days, there were also mooring buoys.

Kind regards
Ken
Phil English on Jan 23, 2011 21:19 (6 years ago)
An unusual place in the river to have the anchors down, or maybe not in those days? Some wonderful classics you are posting here Ken.
Cheers
Phil
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,149 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!