ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NINA BOWATER - IMO 5252737

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:NINA BOWATERAdded:Jan 23, 2011
Captured:IMO:5252737Hits:2,149
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
NINA BOWATER 4,017gt Built 1961
Kretan Glory 1977
Prometheus V 1982
bu Porto Nogaro 4-9-1986
Gravesend
1960s
Vessel Identification
Name:Prometheus V
IMO:5252737
Former name(s):
- Cretan Glory (Until 1982)
- Nina Bowater (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,865 tons
Summer DWT:5,828 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Jan 24, 2011 16:35 (6 years ago)
Thanks Derek, they used to avoid me, lucky to catch that one.

Kind regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Jan 23, 2011 17:11 (6 years ago)
Hi Ken

A rare treat to see one of these when I first came to the Thames, they always seemed to avoid me.
Great looking ships, thanks for posting.

best regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,149 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!