ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

The Guardian - IMO 7228041

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pilot Frans [View profile]Title:The GuardianAdded:Feb 13, 2007
Captured:November 01, 2002IMO:7228041Hits:1,661
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Supply Ships/Tug Supplies/AHTS
Description:
Rotterdam 1-11-'02
Vessel Identification
Name:The Guardian
IMO:7228041
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357330000
Callsign:GSR0089
Former name(s):
- Sea Guardian (Until 2001 Oct)
- Colo Colo (Until 1999 Jan)
- Smit Lloyd 46 (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Anchor Handling Vessel
Gross tonnage:786 tons
Summer DWT:874 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
THE GUARDIAN
© foggy
THE GUARDIAN
© foggy
Smit Lloyd 46
© Gary Markham
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Feb 13, 2007 17:54 (9 years ago)
Ex: 1972 SMIT LLOYD 46, 1985 LENGA, 1992 ATF 69 COLO COLO, 1999 SEA GUARDIAN, 2001 THE GUARDIAN
Tug/Supply
Registered: IMO 7228041 /(PAN)ON 27910-PEXT2 - ON 27910-PEXT4 - ON 27910-PEXT5
Call Sign : HP9517
786 GRT,
Loa:54,82m, B:12,30m, D:4,96m
Machinery: 2 scr, 2x diesel 4tew 8cyl Industrie, 2000bhp (4000bhp total),
Speed: 14kn,
BP: 43t

SMIT LLOYD 46
1972: Built by "Scheepswerf De Waal" at Zaltbommel (NLD) (YN 695)
1972: Delivered to "Smit-Lloyd NV" at Rotterdam (NLD)
(NLD flag, c/s PHNZ)
1985: To "Salamander Shipping Ltd (Smit-Lloyd NV)" at Nassau (BHS), renamed LENGA
1989: To "Ultragas Smit-Lloyd Ltda" at Valparaiso (CHL)
1992: To the Chili Navy, renamed COLO COLO (pennant ATF 69)
1999: To "Omega Shipping Ltd" at Grand Cayman (CYM), renamed SEA GUARDIAN (PAN flag, ON 27910-PEXT2, c/s HP9517)
1999: To "Cross Caribbean Services" at Grand Cayman (CYM)
2000: To "Inglefield Management" at Tortola, Virgin Islands (VGB) (PAN flag, ON 27910-PEXT4)
2001: To "West Africa Oil & Marine" at Douglas (IOM), renamed THE GUARDIAN (PAN flag, ON 27910-PEXT5, c/s HP9517)
2002: To "TOM - Togo Oil & Marine" at Lome (TGO)
2006-11-20: In Service
Registered owner: WEST AFRICA OIL & MARINE, Panama

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,661 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!