ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHRISTINA - IMO 5285681

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:CHRISTINAAdded:Jan 23, 2011
Captured:October 02, 1984IMO:5285681Hits:1,726
Location:Eleusis, Greece
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The Halcoussis owned CHRISTINA was photographed laid up in Eleusis Bay on 2nd October 1984. Purchased in 1975, she was initially laid up at Astakos on 28 June 1982, transferred to Eleusis in August that year and eventually sailed as MILOS D. for Alang prior to beaching in April 1987.

Built at Hakodate in Japan in 1958 as PROFITIS ELIAS, she had in 1965 been renamed PROPHET ELIAS
Vessel Identification
Name:Milos D
IMO:5285681
Former name(s):
- Prophet Elias (Until 1975)
- Profitis Elias (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,369 tons
Summer DWT:12,524 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Christina
© simonwp
PROPHET ELIAS
© Malcolm Cranfield
PROFITIS ELIAS
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,726 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!