ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Grand Celebration - IMO 8314134

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Walter Maifarth [View profile]Title:Grand CelebrationAdded:Jan 23, 2011
Captured:November 11, 2010IMO:8314134Hits:1,280
Location:Funchal, Madeira
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
MS GRAND CELEBRATION on November 11, 2010 in Funchal / Madeira
Vessel Identification
Name:Grand Celebration
IMO:8314134
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000328
Callsign:C6BP6
Former name(s):
- Costa Celebration (Until 2015 Jan)
- Celebration (Until 2008 Jul)
- Carnival Celebration (Until 2008 May 05)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:47,263 tons
Summer DWT:6,405 tons
Length:223 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:7.7 m

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
26°46’6.6” N, 79°49’32.98” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.4kts, 91° (109°)
Destination:
Location:West Palm Beach Fl.
Arrival:15th Sep 2018
11:00:07 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 16 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 12th, 11:00:45 UTCFreeport Bahamas
2018 September 4th, 11:00:03 UTCWest Palm Beach Fl
2018 August 13th, 11:00:52 UTCFreeport Bahamas
2018 August 10th, 11:00:32 UTCWest Palm Beach
2018 August 4th, 11:00:00 UTCWest Palm Beach Fl.
2018 July 21st, 11:00:50 UTCWest Palm Beach
2018 July 14th, 11:00:21 UTCFreeport
2018 June 29th, 11:00:10 UTCWest Palm Beach
2018 May 31st, 11:00:48 UTCFreeport
2018 April 14th, 12:00:46 UTCWest Palm Beach
More Of This Ship
GRAND CELEBRATION
© peter j. fitzpatrick
GRAND CELEBRATION
© Dennis Mortimer
GRAND CELEBRATION
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Walter Maifarth on May 01, 2011 19:24 (7 years ago)
That's really a funny coincident!!!!!

By the way, do You know, if there is a huge difference between Costa and its daughter Iberocruceros?
Joćo Abreu on Apr 01, 2011 16:41 (7 years ago)
Nice Shot! And there I was, in red standing right near that blue hull boat quite bellow the blue painted guy with arms open on Celebration.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,280 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!