ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BBC NITEROI - IMO 9484194

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Steve Geronazzo [View profile]Title:BBC NITEROIAdded:Jan 23, 2011
Captured:January 23, 2011IMO:9484194Hits:841
Location:Quebec, Canada
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
BBC NITEROI downbound on the St-Lawrence River in front of Quebec City executing a pilot change on 2011-01-23.

Video : http://www.youtube.com/my_videos_edit
Vessel Identification
Name:Bbc Niteroi
IMO:9484194
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305366000
Callsign:V2DX5
Former name(s):
- Thorco Atlas (Until 2014 Jul 21)
- Nikita Scan (Until 2013 Aug 05)
- Bbc Niteroi (Until 2011 Aug)
- Dutch Maren (Until 2009 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,351 tons
Summer DWT:9,813 tons
Length:132 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:5.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2009
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°30’29.21” N, 74°46’57.16” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.6kts, 146° (144°)
Destination:
Location:Jm Kin
Arrival:21st Oct 2017
08:00:34 UTC
Last update:
5 days 0 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 21st, 08:00:34 UTCJm Kin
2017 October 12th, 19:00:57 UTCUs Fah
2017 September 23rd, 02:00:45 UTCRotterdam
2017 September 16th, 20:00:15 UTCNl Moe
2017 August 21st, 00:00:59 UTCPort Elizabeth
2017 August 12th, 09:00:38 UTCPort Louis
2017 May 7th, 08:00:29 UTCUst-luga
2017 April 25th, 08:00:27 UTCVlaardingen
2017 April 11th, 23:00:00 UTCDakar
2016 December 10th, 12:00:58 UTCDjibouti
More Of This Ship
John Rae
© Pilot Frans
John Rae
© Pilot Frans
John Rae
© benny n
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Steve Geronazzo on Jan 24, 2011 23:27 (6 years ago)
Dave... it was really cold but one of my best days in terms of shooting pictures of ships.
Steve Geronazzo on Jan 24, 2011 23:26 (6 years ago)
Michel, il faisait vraiment froid mais ça vallu la peine. De plus j'ai rencontré le pilot Bruno B. et il m'a donner plein d'information sur la navigation.
Magogman on Jan 24, 2011 04:23 (6 years ago)
Nice one Steve. Must be winter in the Great White North!
michell on Jan 24, 2011 03:15 (6 years ago)
Hello Steve,
Enfin ca commence à ressembler à l'hiver. Excellente couverture photos pour la journée. Certainement pas chaud pour les doigts. Merci de partager. Michel
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 841 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!