ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASTYANAX - IMO 5222914

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:ASTYANAXAdded:Jan 23, 2011
Captured:January 04, 1976IMO:5222914Hits:1,658
Location:Apapa, Lagos, Nigeria
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built for Greek owners by Bartrams at Sunderland in 1956 as MARIA.C, renamed MARIA.K in 1959 and then ASTYANAX on sale in 1967, this photograph of her at anchor off Apapa/Lagos on 4th January 1976 may have been the last taken of her.

Having arrived at anchor on 5th November 1975 from Gdynia, she made the short voyage to Abidjan for stores three times in 1976, in February, June and December without discharging her cargo of cement. She suffered a fire off Abidjan on 24 December 1976 and was scuttled 8nm south of the Port on 18th November 1977.
Vessel Identification
Name:Astyanax
IMO:5222914
Former name(s):
- Maria K. (Until 1967)
- Maria C. (Until 1959)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,156 tons
Summer DWT:11,267 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARIA K
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on Mar 15, 2015 07:59 (2 years ago)
thankyou.

By coincidence I am currently researching the London based fleet of M.J.Lemos (was he Michael J.Lemos?). I understand that, before setting up his own company in 1964, he was a Director of Lemos & Pateras.

Manos J.Lemos had set up his company Manlemos in Piraeus in 1961.

Any clarifications that you can offer would be appreciated.
Acrop on Mar 13, 2015 14:44 (2 years ago)
Built for London Greeks Lemos & Pateras Ltd, representing the S Lemos and D Pateras families.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,658 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!