ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRAVADEN - IMO 7403706

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:BRAVADENAdded:Jan 24, 2011
Captured:January 24, 2011IMO:7403706Hits:1,910
Location:Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Hernesaari, Helsinki on January 24, 2011. IMO 7403706. Ex-WALKI PAPER 1979, SALLA 1979, RESALLA 1985, TRAMARCO TRADER 1986, BERNICE 1988, AUNG MINGALA 1989, BERNICE 1993-1995.

*Renamed JOLLAS in January 2011 after owner change from Bore Ltd, Helsinki to Vidar Shipping, Turku, Finland

**Renamed CAPT. MAHDI in July 2011 and arrived for demolition in Alang, India in October 2011

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Capt.mahdi
IMO:7403706
Former name(s):
- Jollas (Until 2011 Jul)
- Bravaden (Until 2011 Jan)
- Bernice (Until 1995)
- Aung Mingala (Until 1993 Mar)
- Bernice (Until 1989 Nov)
- Tramarco Trader (Until 1988)
- Resalla (Until 1986)
- Walki Paper (Until 1985)
- Salla (Until 1979 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,691 tons
Summer DWT:14,505 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AUNG MINGALA
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
AUNG MINGALA
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
SALLA
© Leo Johannes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Aleksi Lindström on Jan 26, 2011 17:39 (7 years ago)
Thank you so much Tino, very much appreciated especially coming from a photographic wizard as yourself!
Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino) on Jan 25, 2011 20:01 (7 years ago)
Super shot Aleksi,very nice
Aleksi Lindström on Jan 25, 2011 19:28 (7 years ago)
Hi Brian, well I can tell you it was freezing cold with strong winds yesterday when I took these shots... I had to rush back in the car pretty quickly!
Pier Master on Jan 25, 2011 14:19 (7 years ago)
Looks cold in Finland at the moment, keep warm!
Aleksi Lindström on Jan 25, 2011 04:19 (7 years ago)
Thank you Maxi Alonso & Dave, I wasn't sure how the shot would appear but I guess it's OK :0)
Magogman on Jan 24, 2011 20:20 (7 years ago)
Neat shot!
Maxi Alonso on Jan 24, 2011 19:51 (7 years ago)
Great Picture- I really like it- Congratulations
Best Regards
MAXI ALONSO
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,910 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!