ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Aleon - IMO 6829305

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:AleonAdded:Jan 25, 2011
Captured:April 13, 1987IMO:6829305Hits:1,552
Location:Rendsburg, Germany
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
built 1968; gt: 9910; dwt: 16516; owner: Varorient Shipping, Inc., Manila; flag: PHL
Vessel Identification
Name:Pearl 2
IMO:6829305
Former name(s):
- Friend (Until 1993 Jul)
- Friendship (Until 1992 Dec)
- Areon (Until 1990 Apr)
- Aleon (Until 1988)
- Kaneoka Maru (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,167 tons
Summer DWT:16,516 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Aleon
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Bjørn Knudsen on Jan 26, 2011 18:42 (7 years ago)
IMO 6829305 Build as KANEOKA MARU then
83 ALEON -88 AREON - 90 FRIENDSHIP - 92 FRIEND - 93 PEARL 2
BU Calcutta 1994


asnyk on Jan 26, 2011 17:03 (7 years ago)
Built by Kanasashi, Shimizu as Kaneoka Maru. Broken up 1994 in Calcutta as Pearl 2.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,552 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!