ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MERC MARINER - IMO 6812948

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:MERC MARINERAdded:Jan 25, 2011
Captured:IMO:6812948Hits:1,274
Location:Ipswich, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
At Ipswich, England, about 1971.
Built in 1968 by Frederikshavn Vaerft, Frederikshavn (283), 399 g.t.& 1,026 dwt. As:-
“Merc Mariner” to 1983,
“Ingrid af Stockholm” to 1989,
“Dragso” to 1991 &
“Lucie” since.
Shown as still in service, but no reports since 11/2003. Further existence doubtful.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
From a slide, by kind permission of Mike Woods.
Regards, Rick
Vessel Identification
Name:Lucie
IMO:6812948
Flag:Ghana
Former name(s):
- Dragso (Until 1991 Mar)
- Ingrid Af Stockholm (Until 1989)
- Merc Mariner (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:919 tons
Summer DWT:1,021 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LUCIE
© Patrick Hill
Lucie
© simonwp
Merc Mariner
© sharpnessship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,274 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!