ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GUGLIELMO MARCONI - IMO 5137391

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:CHARRAN [View profile]Title:GUGLIELMO MARCONIAdded:Jan 25, 2011
Captured:IMO:5137391Hits:3,803
Location:Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
In 1960 Lloyd Triestino ordered two new ‘Galileo class liners’ to be built by Cant Riuniti dell Adriatico at Monfalcone. The two new innovative ships were built to replace the three handsome ‘Australia class liners’, the 13,226 RGT Australia, Neptunia and Oceania. Lloyd Triestino had been operating services to Australia for ten years and the two new ships would make their mark in shipping history as they were revolutionary ships for their day.

The Galileo was launched on 2 July 1961, departing on its maiden voyage from Genoa to Australia on 22 April 1963, arriving in Sydney on the 15 May. Marconi was launched on 24 September 1961 and departed on its maiden voyage on 18 November 1963, arriving in Sydney 11 December. Both ships with their increased speed, reduced a month long voyage to just twenty three days. These two streamlined liners introduced new standards of luxury to immigrant travel.
2… Guglielmo Marconi
Lloyd Triestino - Guglielmo Marconi – 1963 to 1983
Costa Cruises Cruise Ship – Costa Riviera – 1983 to 2001 (scrapped 2002)

Specifications – Galileo & Marconi

Builders: Cant Riuniti dell Adriatico, Monfalcone, Trieste

Launched: Galileo July 2, 1961 – Marconi September 24, 1961

Maiden Voyage: Galileo April 22, 1963 – Marconi November 18, 1963

Tonnage: 27,906 – 27,905 GRT

Length: 702ft, 213.9m

Width: 93.8ft, 28.8m

Draught: 28ft, 8.53m

Engines: Steam, D.R. geared turbines, twin screw.

Service Speed: 24 knots (Max 27.4)

Passengers: 100 first class + 200 interchangeable – 1,400 Tourist

Both ships sailed successfully for over seven years; however the world oil crisis of the 70’s had an impact of all shipping. In the early 70’s the Galileo would undertake a Christmas cruise, mostly Trans Tasman. With lowering passenger numbers and rising costs, both ships encountered a variety of problems. Galileo was due to go on a cruise in December 1973, but was cancelled and the ship lay idle in Sydney until 3 January 1974. Then on 13 January 1975, Galileo struck a reef off the coast of West Africa and had to be diverted to Monrovia. With substantial damage to the hull plating, Galileo returned to Genoa where she was dry-docked for repairs. She returned to service in March.

Due to the declining numbers and heavy losses incurred, it was decided to withdraw the Marconi from the Australian service. She arrived in Sydney on 20 November 1974 departed from Australia shores for the last time on 23 November. The Galileo carried on the Australian service and was expected to continue until the end of 1977. However, her departure from Genoa on 23 may 1977 was suddenly cancelled, leaving some 1,000 passengers stranded. There would be no send off from Australia for the Galileo. She quietly departed from Sydney on 13 April 1977. After fourteen years of fine service, both Italian maritime favourites left Australian and New Zealand shores forever.
Vessel Identification
Name:Liberty
IMO:5137391
Former name(s):
- Costa Riviera (Until 2002 May)
- American Adventure (Until 1994)
- Costa Riviera (Until 1993 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:30,361 tons
Summer DWT:8,908 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
COSTA RIVIERA
© carlo martinelli
COSTA RIVIERA
© carlo martinelli
COSTA RIVIERA
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,803 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!