ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLACK WATCH - IMO 7108930

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:CHARRAN [View profile]Title:BLACK WATCHAdded:Jan 26, 2011
Captured:December 30, 2007IMO:7108930Hits:768
Location:Santa Cruz de la Palma, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Name: 1972-1991: Royal Viking Star
1991-1994: Westward
1994-1996: Star Odyssey
1996-present: Black Watch
Operator: 1972-1991: Royal Viking Line
1991-1994: Norwegian Cruise Line
1994-1996: Royal Cruise Line
1996-present: Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines
Builder: Wärtsilä Helsinki New Shipyard, Finland
Yard number: 395
Launched: May 12 1971
In service: June 26 1972
Homeport: 1972-1988: Oslo, Norway
1988-1997: Nassau, Bahamas
1997-2001: Hvitsten, Norway
2001-present: Nassau, Bahamas
Status: In service
General characteristics (as built)
Tonnage: 21,847 gross register tons (GRT)
Displacement: 3,595 metric tons deadweight (DWT)
Length: 177.70 meters
Beam: 25.19 meters
Draught: 7.30 meters
Propulsion:4 × Wärtsilä-Sulzer 9ZH 40/48 diesels
combined 13240 kW
Speed: 21 knots
Capacity: 539 passengers
General characteristics (after 1981 refit)
Tonnage: 28,221 GRT
Displacement: 5656 DWT
Length: 205.47 meters
Beam: 25.19 meters
Draught: 7.30 meters
Propulsion: 4 × Wärtsilä-Sulzer 9ZH 40/48 diesels
combined 13240 kW
Speed: 21 knots
Capacity: 758 passengers
General characteristics (currently)
Tonnage: 28,221 GRT
Displacement: 5656 DWT
Length: 205.47 meters
Beam: 25.19 meters
Draught: 7.30 meters
Propulsion: 4 × MAN 7L32/40 diesels
combined 14000 kW
Speed: 22 knots
Capacity: 820 passengers
Vessel Identification
Name:Black Watch
IMO:7108930
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311166000
Callsign:C6RS5
Former name(s):
- Star Odyssey (Until 1996 Jan)
- Westward (Until 1994 Apr)
- Royal Viking Star (Until 1990 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,613 tons
Summer DWT:5,656 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1972
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°8’35.53” N, 79°48’38.95” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.1kts, 168° (168°)
Destination:
Location:Barbados
Arrival:26th Nov 2018
09:00:49 UTC
Last update:
11 days 4 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 05:30:48 UTCFunchal
2018 September 6th, 07:00:04 UTCPonta Delgada Azores
2018 September 5th, 11:30:41 UTCHorta Azores
2018 September 1st, 03:00:06 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 20th, 07:00:35 UTCReykjavik
2018 August 17th, 03:00:07 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 11th, 01:00:16 UTCHellesylt Norway
2018 August 8th, 03:00:33 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 4th, 05:00:50 UTCAlesund
2018 July 28th, 07:30:16 UTCReykjavik
More Of This Ship
STAR ODYSSEY
© simonwp
BLACK WATCH
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
BLACK WATCH
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 768 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!