ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Holmsund - IMO 6717069

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:HolmsundAdded:Jan 26, 2011
Captured:May 08, 1982IMO:6717069Hits:2,680
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
delivered October 1967 by A/B Lindholmens Varv. (yd # 1011) to SCA Transport A/B. Renamed Menominee in 1997 and Kathryn Spirit during 2006. 119 shots of her on site, but not one under her original name as far as I could see !! Also, according to Lloyds Register (1989/90) she is classified as a bulk carrier, so that's where she is going.

photo : entering Tilbury Docks, 08:05:1982
photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1982/2011
Vessel Identification
Name:Kathryn Spirit
IMO:6717069
Former name(s):
- Menominee (Until 2006 Nov)
- Holmsund (Until 1997 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,261 tons
Summer DWT:12,497 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KATHRYN SPIRIT
© Christian Krajewski
KATHRYN SPIRIT
© Christian Krajewski
KATHRYN SPIRIT
© Christian Krajewski
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Patrick Hill on Jan 28, 2011 13:43 (7 years ago)
And to muddy the waters further, I photographed her in 83 and 87 at Rotterdam and have her as a Newsprint Carrier (LR 87-88 definition)
Allan RO on Jan 28, 2011 10:04 (7 years ago)
Hi Bob and Phil

Thanks for your comments and explanations. When I took the photo in 1982 she was classed as a bulker, so I'm describing the vessel as she was classed when the photo was taken.

The other photos of her on site were taken after she was renamed Menominee and then Kathryn Spirit and which, quite correctly for the dates of the photographs, class her as a general cargo ship.

I'm not sure retrospective changes of class should be applied to photographs taken nearly 30 years ago, surely the category that applies must be the one at the time the photo was taken. Otherwise we could end up with lots of older generation general cargo ships being classed as livestock carriers !!

Allan



Phil English on Jan 27, 2011 21:18 (7 years ago)
Yes you are right Bob but it's not quite so simple. IACS tends to define ships using constructional rules. In the (real) commercial world, open hatch vessels are still bulk carriers, or OHBCs, such as here:
http://www.konecranes.co.uk/portal/eng/news?bid=451
and here:
https://www.q88.com/Abbreviations_O.aspx
It's also true that the 'modern' database I help compile at work uses the term open hatch bulk carrier.
However, for the purposes of this site, open hatchers will be categorized according to IACS/Equasis - i.e. general cargo ships.
Phil
Guest on Jan 27, 2011 19:14 (7 years ago)
Allan:
All the modern references and data-bases call this ship a general cargo ship and that is what the Admins quite rightly go by. So should you, I think, when contributing pics of open-hatchers to the site. Otherwise, I am sure the Admins will change it.
Since your 1989/90 Lloyd’s Register was printed, the IACS (International Association of Classification Societies) has changed their definition of open-hatch bulk carriers to general cargo ships.
They now define a bulk carrier as being a single-hulled ship with topside tanks. The open hatchers are now seen as double-hulled general cargo ships (because they do have double-skinned hulls and no top-side tanks).
So you can call it a bulker if you like but, officially, it is now a general cargo ship.
I did, however, hear a rumour a couple of years ago that the IACS was thinking about calling open-hatchers bulk carriers again but, as far as I know, it hasn’t happened.
Bob
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,680 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!