ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NAUTICA - IMO 9200938

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Søren Rasmussen [View profile]Title:NAUTICAAdded:Jan 26, 2011
Captured:August 15, 2010IMO:9200938Hits:1,110
Location:Barcelona, Spain
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
VOYAGER OF THE SEAS, NAUTICA & GRAND HOLIDAY moored on a row in the Port of Barcelona.

Date: August 15th, 2010.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nautica
IMO:9200938
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538001665
Callsign:V7DM4
Former name(s):
- R Five (Until 2004 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:30,277 tons
Summer DWT:2,948 tons
Length:180 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:5.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Majuro
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°10’0.41” N, 11°33’54.05” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.0kts, 158° (159°)
Destination:
Location:Copenhagen
Arrival:22nd Aug 2018
07:00:32 UTC
Last update:
3 hours 59 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 17th, 06:00:04 UTCDublin
2018 August 2nd, 07:00:16 UTCKirkwall
2018 August 1st, 05:00:53 UTCRosyth
2018 August 1st, 04:00:03 UTCLeith
2018 July 30th, 03:00:49 UTCSouthampton
2018 July 28th, 04:00:35 UTCSkagen
2018 July 27th, 06:00:36 UTCCopenhagen
2018 July 26th, 04:00:18 UTCGdynia
2018 July 24th, 03:30:11 UTCTallin
2018 July 22nd, 03:00:30 UTCSt.peterburg
More Of This Ship
Nautica
© Robbie Cox
Nautica
© Robbie Cox
NAUTICA
© Eugene Iron
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Søren Rasmussen on Apr 06, 2011 17:09 (7 years ago)
Hi João.

Well - I have a lot of pictures of her in Copenhagen, most of them are some detail shots, and others look like them I've posted in here...
It's difficult for me to choose the potential pictures for your use, so I think the easiest for me is to make a Picasa web album... I could maybe send them in a mail, but they're too big and my mail program is not able to send such large files. So is it okay for You with Picasa? Then You will get all of them ;-)

Yeah - I do take a lot of pictures in Copenhagen, although it takes about 3 hours to get there from where I live. Luckily I have a brother living in the suburbs of Copenhagen, so I often combine a visit to him with shipspotting :-)
I also photograph in the Port of Aarhus which is just about 25 km away - but unfortunately it is not as frequently visited as Copenhagen.

Kind Regards,
Søren
João Abreu on Apr 01, 2011 14:43 (7 years ago)
Hi Søren.

Glad you appreciated the blog, it makes two mounths from today it was founded, a handsome vessel like her deserved such an opening.

Anyway i'll be most pleased to add some of your Copenhagen photos. Either way is fine by me, but i would prefer if you could send me by email, here's my adress: jsaa30@gmail.com Once again many thanks.

I see you photograph a lot in Copenhagen, some nice shots of ships combined with a beautiful city.

Kind Regards from Madeira,
João
Søren Rasmussen on Mar 30, 2011 18:07 (7 years ago)
Hi João.

Thank You too for the kind comment - I'm glad You like my pictures ;-)

It sounds very interesting with an Oriana blog - which by the way looks very nice and exciting - and yes I actually do have some pictures of her...
I have photographed her in Copenhagen a couple of years ago (http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=680655 + http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=680656) ...
I have some other shots of her from that same day, and I can make a Picasa Web album for You if You want?
You are welcome to use them on your blog, and You can either download them from in here, or I can send You a mail? It's all up to You what You prefer the most.

Kind Regards,
Søren
João Abreu on Mar 30, 2011 08:53 (7 years ago)
Hello there! Thanks for the kind comment on my photo, nice ship indeed! I've seen your photographs and you do a very nice job as well.
By the way do you have any photos of ORIANA? I've founded recently a blog exclusively dedicated to her, and i would be most pleased to add your photos if you wish. orianaof1995.blogspot.com and here's my email if needed jsaa30@gmail.com. By now i appreciate your attention.

Best Regards,
João Abreu
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,110 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!