ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AL MUBARAKIAH - IMO 7340930

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:AL MUBARAKIAHAdded:Jan 27, 2011
Captured:May 01, 1977IMO:7340930Hits:1,301
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
She was the lead ship of the Kuwait series of general cargo ships built firstly on the Clyde by the Govan and Scotstoun Marine yards and later under licence by Hyundai in Korea running to a total of approx 27 vessels.AL MUBARAKIAH was completed at Govan in 1974.
Some of the Clyde built and Korean built examples came to Glasgow to load for the Persian Gulf and AL MUBARAKIAH came back in May 1977 when I photographed her at Renfrew making her way upriver.
The Kuwait Shipping Co later became the United Arab Shipping Co. and apart for some temporary name changes for charters, most of these ships remained with UASCo until they were broken up.
AL MUBARAKIAH went to breakers in July 2000.
Vessel Identification
Name:Al Mubarakiah
IMO:7340930
Former name(s):
- Trident Amber (Until 1990 May)
- Rickmers Tianjin (Until 1988)
- Al Mubarakiah (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,455 tons
Summer DWT:23,841 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Rickmers Tianjin
© simonwp
AL MUBARAKIAH
© Mike Griffiths
Al Mubarakiah
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,301 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!