ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mayfield - IMO 7011553

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:MayfieldAdded:Jan 27, 2011
Captured:June 24, 1975IMO:7011553Hits:1,853
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
launched at Helsingør Skibs. & Msk. on 18:06:1969 as the Olau Pil. Completed in February 1970 as Cap Colville, reverting to Olau Pil in 1972. The following year she was renamed Mayfield and operated for Shaw, Savill & Albion Co. Ltd. In 1980 she was sold and renamed Seafrost and went to Indian breakers in February 1995. Two other shots of her on site have the later grey hull.

photo : Avonmouth, 24:06:1975
photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1975/2011
Vessel Identification
Name:Seafrost
IMO:7011553
Former name(s):
- Mayfield (Until 1980)
- Cap Colville (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:8,080 tons
Summer DWT:9,530 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Olau Pil
© raether
CAP COLVILLE
© Paul Wille
MAYFIELD
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Admiral Ferabo on May 17, 2014 05:45 (4 years ago)
Brilliant photo, really beautiful, there is nothing to add. Beautiful general cargo from the early 70s. :)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,853 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!