ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LEV TOLSTOY - IMO 7625809

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:LEV TOLSTOYAdded:Jan 27, 2011
Captured:June 13, 1992IMO:7625809Hits:2,168
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
One of 6 cruise ferries built for USSR by Stocznia Szczecińska im. ‘A. Warskiego’ as type B492. Originally designed with 120 cabins and a capacity for 147 cars and 18 trailers. Lev Tolstoy was the second of the series, delivered on 21 October 1981 as yard # 360, and was operated by Black Sea Shipping Co.
In 1998 she was sold off and renamed Natasha, later Palmyra, The Jasmine, Farah and in 2008, easyCruise Life, and in October 2010, Ocean Life for Blue Ocean Cruises.


photo : Tilbury Cruise Terminal, 13:06:1992
photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1992/2011
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Life
IMO:7625809
Former name(s):
- Easycruise Life (Until 2010 Oct)
- Farah (Until 2008 Apr)
- The Jasmine (Until 2006 Aug)
- Palmira (Until 2001 Oct)
- Natasha (Until 1998 Aug)
- Lev Tolstoy (Until 1998 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:12,709 tons
Summer DWT:1,719 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EASYCRUISE LIFE
© Dennis Mortimer
OCEAN LIFE
© Nektarios Papadakis
EASYCRUISE LIFE
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,168 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!