ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ACHILLE LAURO - IMO 5390008

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:ACHILLE LAUROAdded:Jan 27, 2011
Captured:March 18, 1993IMO:5390008Hits:5,387
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
The beautiful Achille Lauro photographed on what was to be her last call to Southampton as she caught fire and sank just a year and a half later.

Built by 'de Schelde' M.V. at Flushing as the Willem Ruys for Koninklijke Rotterdamsche Lloyd N.V. she was delivered on 21 November 1947, although her keel had been laid before the war on 25 January 1939. She was sold and renamed Achille Lauro in 1965. Much rebuilt over the years she was eventually converted to cruising configuration and operated in that role until her loss. She hit the news in 1985 when she was hijacked by a group of Palestinians off Port Said, when 1 passenger was lost. On 30 November 1994 she caught fire off the Somali coast, and finally sank on 2 December.

photo : Calshot, Southampton Water, 18:03:1993
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1993/2011
Vessel Identification
Name:Achille Lauro
IMO:5390008
Former name(s):
- Willem Ruys (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,478 tons
Summer DWT:3,937 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1947
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Achille Lauro
© garry2a
WILLEM RUYS
© trenor
ACHILLE LAURO
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Manos PETRIDIS on Aug 13, 2012 17:49 (6 years ago)
Excellent!
joe holland on Aug 06, 2011 12:54 (7 years ago)
this would have to be one of the most beautiful photo i have seen of this beautiful ship, sad that she is no longer with us
Michael Donaruma on Jan 28, 2011 13:23 (7 years ago)
Whoa! Its like this photo was taken yesterday! Bravo and thanks for posting this photo. :)
Mike Cornwall on Jan 28, 2011 10:25 (7 years ago)
What a superb photo, stunning light a beautiful colours.
Thanks for posting it.

Mike
rd77 on Jan 28, 2011 08:31 (7 years ago)
One of the best shots EVER of this ship! Cracking shot, "wallpaper" quality!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 5,387 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!