ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LUCKY THUNDER - IMO 7234935

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jennifer [View profile]Title:LUCKY THUNDERAdded:Jan 27, 2011
Captured:IMO:7234935Hits:2,304
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
(ex RIO CALINGASTA, E.L.M.A.(Empresa Lineas Maritimas Argentinas), Buenos Aires)
Intertrans Shipping Ltd, Piraeus
8558grt, length 151m, beam 22m
Built: 1973 (Union Navale de Levante, Valencia, ESP)
Cyprus flag
New Waterway/Rozenburg (1988 app)
Vessel Identification
Name:Samudra Rani
IMO:7234935
Former name(s):
- Lucky Thunder (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,416 tons
Summer DWT:10,232 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAMUDRA RANI
© Frafo
SAMUDRA RANI
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
marce on Apr 30, 2014 04:31 (4 years ago)
The beautiful ex "Rio Calingasta", ELMA Lines (ELMA 2 Class). I sailed on board her as deck cadet, third mate and second mate. (old good times for the disappeared argentinian merchant marine)
Dеnis on Apr 29, 2014 14:54 (4 years ago)
Wonderful!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,304 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!