ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONT BLANC - IMO 5113228

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gianpaolo [View profile]Title:MONT BLANCAdded:Jan 28, 2011
Captured:July 01, 1985IMO:5113228Hits:1,918
Location:Genoa, Italy
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
off Genoa
Vessel Identification
Name:Mont Blanc
IMO:5113228
Former name(s):
- Federico Bartoli (Until 1966)
- Shillay (Until 1966)
- Federico Bartoli (Until 1945 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Wine Tanker
Gross tonnage:478 tons
Summer DWT:732 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MONT BLANC
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gianpaolo on Feb 04, 2011 20:45 (7 years ago)
Many thanks david
Gp
davidships on Jan 28, 2011 23:54 (7 years ago)
Looks like MONT BLANC ex-FEDERICO BARTOLI ex-SHILLAY
IMO 5113228
built 1945 Cook, Welton & Gemmell, Beverley (Yd 739)

Heavily converted in 1962 to general cargo ship and then to wine tanker in 1966; originally an "Isles" Class Danlayer.

As a wine tanker, almost certainly in the colours of Ermefer/Vinalmar, so probably a charter from her Italian owners, Giuseppe Messina of Genoa.

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,918 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!