ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STAR ZULU - IMO 8401066

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:mara [View profile]Title:STAR ZULUAdded:Jan 29, 2011
Captured:October 22, 2010IMO:8401066Hits:833
Location:Singapore, Singapore
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
STAR ZULU (ex MINERAL ZULU) at Singapore anchorage, on 21.10.2010 in thick haze, visibility 400 meters, on voyage to Tianjin.
YOB:1/1985,HYUNDAI HEAVY IND., ULSAN, yard No.:368
GT:87709
DWT:170698
LOA:290 m
Beam:45 m
Draught:17.55 m
Speed:13 kn
Flag :Bahamas


First time in Singapore in my life, been there just four days and I've got a "bingo": haze from Indonesia. Lasted just those four! days (20.-23.Oct.2010) and was the worst since 2006.
Vessel Identification
Name:Star Zulu
IMO:8401066
Former name(s):
- Mineral Zulu (Until 2000 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:87,709 tons
Summer DWT:170,698 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Star Zulu
© Arki Wagner
STAR ZULU
© Ivan Meshkov
STAR ZULU
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
primedude on Jul 11, 2011 19:29 (6 years ago)
Guys, ZULU is coming to Gadani Pakistan on 12th July'2011 at Imran Ship Breaking Plot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 833 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!