ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Atlas - IMO 8415586

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Hilmar Snorrason [View profile]Title:AtlasAdded:Oct 11, 2005
Captured:IMO:8415586Hits:655
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Arriving to Reykjavik 6th October 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Nordic Energy
IMO:8415586
Flag:Panama
MMSI:372636000
Callsign:3EJX2
Former name(s):
- Nordic Venturer (Until 2008 Oct)
- Bgp Atlas (Until 2008 Sep)
- Odincova (Until 2000 Jan)
- Odintsovo (Until 1991 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,281 tons
Summer DWT:690 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Nordic Energy
© Vladimir Knyaz
NORDIC VENTURER
© Vladimir Knyaz
NORDIC VENTURER
© Bjørn Poulsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Dean Porter on Oct 11, 2005 23:42 (11 years ago)
Nice picture. I've seen this vessel many time here in Newfoundland.
John McMeechan on Oct 11, 2005 23:04 (11 years ago)
Nice shot Hilmar, can't make out the callsign but from the fishing no, looks like shes still under Latvian flag. Orlyonok / Atlantik 333 type built Stralsund 1984. Ex Odincova, ex Odintsovo, which orig name.

Brgds/John
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 655 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!