ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AMERICAN INTEGRITY - IMO 7514696

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:AMERICAN INTEGRITYAdded:Jan 30, 2011
Captured:August 28, 2010IMO:7514696Hits:668
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
The 1,000 foot long Great Lakes bulker American Integrity is upbound on the Detroit River south of Detroit, Michigan on August 28, 2010. Built 1978 for American Steamship Co.
Vessel Identification
Name:American Integrity
IMO:7514696
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367120990
Callsign:WDD2875
Former name(s):
- Oglebay Norton (Until 2006 Jun 08)
- Lewis Wilson Foy (Until 1990 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:35,652 tons
Summer DWT:92,072 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Philadelphia Pa
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1978
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°45’4.38” N, 92°5’41.88” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
000.9kts, 238° (78°)
Destination:
Location:Superior Smet
Arrival:15th Dec 2018
12:00:30 UTC
Last update:
41 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 1st, 08:00:33 UTCIndy Hbr West
2018 September 5th, 07:00:31 UTCIndy East
2018 September 1st, 15:00:24 UTCDuluth
2018 August 30th, 21:00:38 UTCMarquette
2018 August 29th, 03:30:15 UTCSuperior Wi Smet
2018 August 26th, 03:30:05 UTCSt Clair
2018 August 22nd, 06:30:43 UTCSuperior Smet
2018 August 16th, 10:00:55 UTC2 Harbors
2018 August 14th, 13:00:55 UTCSt Clair Power
2018 August 10th, 16:00:43 UTCSuperior Smet
More Of This Ship
AMERICAN INTEGRITY
© rburdick27
AMERICAN INTEGRITY
© rburdick27
AMERICAN INTEGRITY
© rburdick27
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Robert Tremblay on Jan 30, 2011 04:10 (7 years ago)
Sure not to get drunk that poor lady.....
Have a nice week-end my friend!
Regards, Robert08
Magogman on Jan 30, 2011 03:32 (7 years ago)
Hi Robert! No, this one and her fellow 1,000 footers are captive to Lakes Erie, Huron, Michigan and Superior. The can fit in one of the locks at Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan but are too long for the Welland Canal and lower locks on the St. Lawrence. Only fresh water below her keel.
Robert Tremblay on Jan 30, 2011 03:23 (7 years ago)
Hello Magogman, is this loooooooooooooooooong lady able to use all the locks of the St. Lawrence Seaway?
Nice shot my friend, Robert08
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 668 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!