ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Margaret C Ertel - IMO 5132171

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:frtrfred [View profile]Title:Margaret C ErtelAdded:Jan 30, 2011
Captured:IMO:5132171Hits:2,531
Location:Port Huron, United States
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
at Port Huron MI Aug 1967 Built 1953 sorry no history
Vessel Identification
Name:Eastern Jade
IMO:5132171
Former name(s):
- Universal Atlanta (Until 1976)
- Sagajo (Until 1974)
- Margaret C.ertel (Until 1970)
- Glenville (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,317 tons
Summer DWT:8,740 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1950
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
frtrfred on Jan 31, 2011 12:28 (7 years ago)
Thank you John for all the information on these oldeis-Fred
JohnWH on Jan 31, 2011 08:07 (7 years ago)
built 1953 by Lithgows Port Glasgow, Yard No 1063

Previous Names: GLENVILLE 1966: MARGARET C.ERTEL 1970: SAGAJO 1974: UNIVERSAL ATLANTA; EASTERN JADE (1976)
Propulsion: oil 2DA 7cy 7750bhp 16 knots; Built: 1950, Tonnage: 6317 grt, Length: 474 feet 7, Breadth: 59 feet 4, Draught: 25 feet 10

Sank at Hodeidah 1977, raised 5/1981, scrapped Gadani Beach arr. 7/12/1981.

regards, John
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,531 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!