ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ELDBORG - IMO 7362524

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Hilmar Snorrason [View profile]Title:ELDBORGAdded:Oct 12, 2005
Captured:IMO:7362524Hits:1,535
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
In Hafnarfjörður Iceland 9th September 2005. She was the Coast Guard vessel Baldur during the Cod Wars between Iceland and UK
Vessel Identification
Name:Eldborg
IMO:7362524
Flag:Estonia
MMSI:276451000
Callsign:ESPY
Former name(s):
- Baldur (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:1,403 tons
Summer DWT:382 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Tallinn
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ELDBORG
© Gerolf Drebes
ELDBORG EK0604
© Pieter Inpyn
ELDBORG
© roar jensen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
John McMeechan on Oct 12, 2005 11:03 (13 years ago)
Nice shot and not a vsl I've seen before so thanks for posting! Estonian flag, built Gdynia, Poland 1974, ex Skutull, ex Hafthor, ex Baldur - orig name.

Brgds/John
Dean Porter on Oct 11, 2005 23:44 (13 years ago)
Another nice shot, this vessel was in Newfoundland this past summer.

Thanks for posting
Best Regards
Dean
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,535 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!