ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA CHALLENGER - IMO 8309244

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dennis J. Dubinsky [View profile]Title:SEA CHALLENGERAdded:Jan 30, 2011
Captured:IMO:8309244Hits:1,598
Location:Cowichan Bay, Canada
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
The Sea Challenger loads lumber at Cowichan Bay BC during the 1980s. (PHOTO/Dennis j. Dubinsky)
Vessel Identification
Name:Canarsie Princess
IMO:8309244
Former name(s):
- Athinoula (Until 2008 Jun)
- Sea Challenger (Until 2000 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:24,943 tons
Summer DWT:42,842 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Canarsie Princess
© gareships
CANARSIE PRINCESS
© Viktor
CANARSIE PRINCESS
© mara
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bjørn Knudsen on Jan 31, 2011 12:16 (7 years ago)
Sea Challenger - [L as SANKO HOPE] - 00 ATHINOULA - 08 CANARSIE PRINCESS

Dennis J. Dubinsky on Jan 31, 2011 12:02 (7 years ago)
Thanks
I was looking at the original slide on a light table. I guess my eyes aren't what they used to be.

Dennis
Ilhan Kermen on Jan 31, 2011 02:23 (7 years ago)
Hi Dennis
i know this bulker as SEA CHALLENGER
launched as SANKO HOPE and never sailing as name SANKO CHALLENGER
IMO 8309244
same mistake at another website
titled as Sanko Challenger
but you may see her name with shorter letters as SEA CHALLANGER on wheelhouse and astern
http://www.photoship.co.uk/JAlbum%20Ships/Old%20Ships%20Sa/slides/Sanko%20Challenger-01.html
best regards
ilhan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,598 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!