ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Melusine - IMO 5231898

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:frtrfred [View profile]Title:MelusineAdded:Jan 30, 2011
Captured:IMO:5231898Hits:2,294
Location:Port Huron, United States
Photo Category: Ore Carriers
Description:
at Port Huron Mi July 1965
Vessel Identification
Name:Lena
IMO:5231898
Former name(s):
- Melusine (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ore Carrier
Gross tonnage:9,191 tons
Summer DWT:14,488 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MELUSINE
© Gena Anfimov
LENA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
MELUSINE
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
tom scott on Sep 01, 2012 22:17 (6 years ago)
I have this as having a Chantiers Doxford engine 650LBDS4, built under licence from Doxford, Sunderland, 6000 bhp., and as being broken up in 1982 at Ferrol
Bjørn Knudsen on Jan 31, 2011 13:40 (7 years ago)
[1969 Lg 158.1/148.3m, 9191gt/14488dw] - 78 LENA
BU El Ferrol 19.7.82 [Francisco Mate Cuesta] - engine damage 15.5.82

frtrfred on Jan 31, 2011 01:28 (7 years ago)
Hi Mike, Im glad to hear you enjoy these.Sure beats the boxy,prefab looks of todays ships-thanks,Fred
pilotmike on Jan 30, 2011 18:17 (7 years ago)
Fred, I am thoroughly enjoying your regular postings of all these old salties in the Port Huron area, taken from the late '50s and early '60s. I hope you have many more still to come!!
Mike
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,294 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!