ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AJAX - IMO 5006463

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:AJAXAdded:Jan 31, 2011
Captured:IMO:5006463Hits:2,038
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Blue Funnel Line's 1958 Newcastle built AJAX was photographed at Avonmouth by the late R.M.Parsons

Renamed DEUCALION in 1972 to free the name AJAX for a bulk carrier, she was sold to China in 1973 and renamed KAILOK as which she finally arrived at Kaohsiung in July 1982 to br broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Kailok
IMO:5006463
Former name(s):
- Deucalion (Until 1973)
- Ajax (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,533 tons
Summer DWT:9,317 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AJAX
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Jan 31, 2011 14:56 (7 years ago)
You're spoiling us, Malcolm! Keep them coming!
From a great fan of oldies as you pretty well know.

Cheers,

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,038 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!