ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANTENOR - IMO 5019654

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:ANTENORAdded:Jan 31, 2011
Captured:IMO:5019654Hits:1,734
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Ships in Drydock
Description:
Blue Funnel Line's 1957 Newcastle built ANTENOR was here photographed in dry dock at Avonmouth by the late R.M.Parsons. The protruding stern of GRAIGFELEN undergoing voyage repairs shows that the photograph was taken in July/August 1965.

Transferred to Glen Line in 1970 and renamed GLENLOCHY, and the name ANTENOR being allocated to a new bulk carrier, she was renamed DYMAS on return to Blue Funnel in 1972. Sold to Ocean Tramping in 1973 and renamed KAIYUN, she served China for another ten years until broken up at Huangpu.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kaiyun
IMO:5019654
Former name(s):
- Dymas (Until 1973)
- Glenlochy (Until 1972)
- Antenor (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,540 tons
Summer DWT:9,317 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Antenor
© Robbie Cox
Antenor
© Robbie Cox
Antenor
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
davidlaf on Feb 05, 2011 12:46 (7 years ago)
Malcolm
Thank you for posting this photograph of Antenor. It brings back very pleasant memories of my second and very happy trip to sea as an engineer cadet.
David
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,734 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!