ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Marwit - IMO 5227380

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:alan barton [View profile]Title:MarwitAdded:Jan 31, 2011
Captured:IMO:5227380Hits:2,299
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Converted to carry Liquid Chlorine in three small installed bulk tanks from ICI Castner Kellner Wks, Weston Point, Runcorn, Cheshire, UK. to Duponts, Londonderry, NI. and remained in service until 1980 when a new purpose built vessel the Northern Star (now the Norvarg) took over the operation.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sapna
IMO:5227380
Former name(s):
- Marwit (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:499 tons
Summer DWT:711 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARWIT
© alan barton
Marwit
© Allan RO
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (9)

Comments sorting method :
ozzy76 on Apr 16, 2014 21:59 (4 years ago)
What a wonderful run a trip to Doire/Derry. A good run ashore.
swtk on Apr 16, 2014 21:21 (4 years ago)
The general arrangement by her builder shows six cylindrical tanks.
Best regards, Jan
emvaitch on Dec 20, 2013 17:53 (4 years ago)
my late brother Joe Rigby was on this boat would have been early to mid sixties as I recall he was about 17 then, he used to go to derry
stratman on Sep 18, 2011 15:52 (7 years ago)
My father was the Captain of the Marwit(Captain A Stuiver) from 1960 when it was launched, until it was sold in 1981 when he retired.As a boy and teenager I spent many holidays travelling backwards and forwards to Londonderry with him. The after hold was used to carry Neoprene (Synthetic rubber)which was loaded at Runcorn docks before the forward tanks were fill with Chlorine at ICI Weston point Docks.I hope this extra information is helpful.
Bern Stuiver.
alan barton on Feb 03, 2011 06:45 (7 years ago)
Correct Neil!.
Neil Marsden on Feb 02, 2011 19:32 (7 years ago)
Further to my other comment, I think I'm correct in saying that the chlorine tanks were in what would have been the forward hold, while the after hold was conventional for the carriage of bagged cargo (chlorate perhaps?)
As for the Mersey docks, I was on a Clan boat loading in Birkenhead about 1970, the dockers wanted 'embarrassment money' for loading Shank's toilets, plus 'distance money' as they had to be carted from another shed to the one adjacent to our berth!! As a 'Scouser' on a Glasgow ship, I think I was the one who was embarrassed by their actions!!
Bjørn Knudsen on Jan 31, 2011 13:35 (7 years ago)
IMO 5227380 - 81 SAPNA
BU Chittagong 3.86 (after a stranding 14.7.85 in Bangladesh)

Allan RO on Jan 31, 2011 13:05 (7 years ago)
Hi Alan

I photographed her at Eastham in 1979, I had no idea she had been converted to carry chlorine (I got Northern Star also). I'll have to change her category to a chemical tanker. Your example of the dispute about finishing the job was symptomatic of the ship building industry - there were simply too many unions involved. Had there simply been one 'Union of Shipbuilders', instead of boilermakers, electricians, general dogsbodies etc we may still have retained our shipbuilding industry for a few more years. Although even this is doubtful as I am sure the steel industry would have strangled it to death eventually.

Allan
alan barton on Jan 31, 2011 12:41 (7 years ago)
She dry docked in Clarence in the mid 1970s' for a survey, prior to the survey ICI had opened up the three liquid chlorine tanks for inspection at their factory wharf at Weston Point Runcorn, I was given the task of travelling to Clarence dock and supervising and managing the replacement of all the pipework and valves associated with the liquid chlorine tanks,the operation took approximately one week, on the very last day with a small amount of work needing completion to finish the job the dry dock was filled and the ship floated, without warning all the contract fitters downed tools and stood leaning on the ships handrails, when I asked why the were'nt carrying on with the job their reply was 'we don't get paid floatation money so the job stops until she moves out of the dock and ties uo alongside the wall outside'. and people wonder why Liverpool docks sank into oblivion.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,299 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!