ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VISTAMAR - IMO 8701193

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Batilla [View profile]Title:VISTAMARAdded:Jan 31, 2011
Captured:January 30, 2011IMO:8701193Hits:697
Location:Malaga, Spain
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
In June 2010 The Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) detained the Italian-flagged ship Vistamar at the Belfast city docks as 10 of the ship's 100 fire doors were faulty.
The fire doors were found to be missing, broken, or with latches missing, and the ship did not meet International Safety Managment (ISM) standards.
The agency also said that one of the lifeboat engines would not start, and faults identified then included damaged lifeboats and missing escape signs.
In 2006, the 290-capacity ship was also held for safety reasons in London.
Berthed in Malaga she appeared to be having some repairs carried out inside.
Vessel Identification
Name:Orient Queen Ii
IMO:8701193
Flag:Panama
MMSI:373703000
Callsign:3FDJ9
Former name(s):
- Vistamar (Until 2012 Jul 11)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:7,478 tons
Summer DWT:761 tons
Length:120 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°59’23.8” N, 25°16’44.15” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.1kts, 192° (191°)
Destination:
Location:Santorini
Arrival:6th Sep 2018
08:00:04 UTC
Last update:
19 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 6th, 08:00:04 UTCSantorini
2018 August 17th, 11:30:44 UTCMarmaris
2018 August 16th, 07:30:28 UTCMykonos
2018 June 28th, 12:00:25 UTCSantorini
2018 June 28th, 11:30:22 UTCMykonos
2017 September 21st, 09:00:39 UTCMykonos
2017 August 24th, 11:30:19 UTCSantorini
2017 August 23rd, 17:00:21 UTCMykonos
2017 August 3rd, 07:30:12 UTCSyros
2017 July 23rd, 07:30:58 UTCBeirut
More Of This Ship
ORIENT QUEEN
© Nektarios Papadakis
VISTAMAR
© carlo martinelli
VISTAMAR
© carlo martinelli
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 697 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!