ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BIRDWOOD - IMO 5044867

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:BIRDWOODAdded:Jan 31, 2011
Captured:IMO:5044867Hits:2,029
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
The 1945 Sunderland built France,Fenwick collier BIRDWOOD was here photographed by the late R.M.Parsons at Rotterdam

Re-engined in 1959, she was sold in 1968 and renamed SAN JAVIER, becoming AMACURO in 1970 and TACAMAR I in 1972

She was broken up at Cartagena, Colombia, in May 1979
Vessel Identification
Name:Tacamar I
IMO:5044867
Former name(s):
- Amacuro (Until 1972)
- San Javier (Until 1970)
- Birdwood (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,704 tons
Summer DWT:4,387 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,029 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!