ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TEXACO BRISTOL - IMO 5356973

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:TEXACO BRISTOLAdded:Jan 31, 2011
Captured:IMO:5356973Hits:2,125
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Photographed by the late R.M.Parsons at her nominal home port of Avonmouth (i.e. Bristol), probably in April 1966, TEXACO BRISTOL was a lengthened T2 tanker built at Chester, Pa. in 1944 as HUBBARTON, a name she carried until 1948 when she entered the Texaco fleet as ALABAMA, then TEXACO ALABAMA in 1960. She was lengthened by Blythswood D.D. in 1962 and given the name TEXACO BRISTOL, trading as such until arriving at San Esteban de Pravia on 20.8.76 to be broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Texaco Bristol
IMO:5356973
Former name(s):
- Texaco Alabama (Until 1962)
- Alabama (Until 1960)
- Hubbardton (Until 1948)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:14,412 tons
Summer DWT:25,294 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1944
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TEXACO BRISTOL
© Malcolm Cranfield
TEXACO BRISTOL
© Chris Howell
TEXACO BRISTOL
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,125 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!